Egypt Visa and Passport Requirements at Sharm El Sheikh Airport

Sites You Really Shouldn’t Miss
June 19, 2017
Show all

Egypt Visa and Passport Requirements at Sharm El Sheikh Airport

Passport requiredReturn ticket requiredVisa Required

Other EU Yes No Yes/1
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No Yes/1
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes/1

Passports

To enter Egypt, a passport valid for at least six months from the date of issue of the visa is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above. Visitors from all countries, except nationals of the EU and the USA, must register with the police within one week of arrival in Egypt, although this service is normally undertaken by hotels. When you check in at your hotel the receptionist will ask to see your passport, and will record its details for the police.

Visas

Nationals from all the countries in the chart above have the option of obtaining tourist visas upon arrival in Egypt. They are usually valid for three months.

Visas are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except:

1. EU and US nationals travelling to Sharm El Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba or Taba resorts for up to a maximum of 15 days, who do not need a visa and will receive an entry permission stamp on arrival.

You can obtain visas from Egyptian consulates in your country of residence or on arrival at airports in Egypt or at the port in Alexandria. A multiple-visit visa is necessary if your trip includes travel in and out of Egypt.

Business visa applications must be submitted with a letter from the company stating reasons for the visit.

 

Egypt Visa and Passport Requirements at Sharm El Sheikh Airport

Visa Note

We at www.mysharmadventure.com can look after all your visa related matters. We have over 10 years of experience in helping your guests with all their visa needs. Once you have decided to holiday in Sharm el Sheikh just get in touch with us so we can help you make your visa process smooth. 

  • If you are from the USA, Europe, Gulf countries, Jordon or Sudan the you can purchase your visa upon arrival at the airport;
  • If you are from South America or Africa you will be required to obtain your visa from the Egyptian embassy;
  • If you are from Lebanon you will require a visa before arrival so be sure to contact us to make the arrangements for you;
  • If you are from Iraq you will require a visa in advance so please contact us to make the arrangements for you;
  • If you have an Eastern European nationality if you coming from your country in charter flight you can get your visa at airport if you

    coming from another country you need to check with the egyptian embassy.

Contact us on the details below so we make all your visa arrangements and where we can organise VIP airport assistant and airport transfers. 

Email: hello@mysharmadventure.com

Telephone: +201062888343

Types and Cost

Visa on arrival: US$25.

Consulate visa cost varies according to nationality. UK and Australian nationals: tourist: £20 (single-entry); £32 (multiple-entry); business: £65 (single-entry); £105 (multiple-entry).

Canadian nationals: tourist: £20 (single-entry); £32 (multiple-entry); business: £50 (single-entry); £75 (multiple-entry).

USA nationals: tourist: US$15 (single- or multiple-entry); business: US$40 (single-entry); US$55 (multiple-entry).

Visa fees for other EU nationals visiting Egypt vary according to country, but most follow the same fees that apply to UK and Australian nationals.

Validity

Visa on arrival: 30 days.

Single- and multiple-entry visas are valid for six months from the date of issue for a maximum stay of 60 days and 90 days respectively.

Extensions are available from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Egypt.

Transit

Those continuing their journey to a third country within 24 hours and remaining in the airport do not need a visa, providing they hold

confirmed onward tickets.

Application to

You can obtain tourist visas from the Egyptian consulate in your country of residence or from the airports in Cairo, Luxor, Sharm El Sheikh and Hurghada, and the port at Alexandria.

Temporary residence

Foreign nationals can apply for residency in Egypt, subject to conditions.

Working days

Applications made in person require two days and postal applications normally take about five days. For certain nationalities, applications can take up to six weeks if they need to be referred to the authorities in Egypt.

Extension of stay

Visas can be extended for up to a year at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Entry with children

Children under 16 travelling without an adult must carry a letter from their parent or legal guardian.

Entry with pets

Pet dogs and cats must be micro chipped and vaccinated for rabies, and you must complete an Egypt Veterinary Certificate. Vaccinations must be administered at least 30 days (but not more than a year) before travel.

Our visa and passport information is updated regularly and is correct at the time of publishing,
but critical information should be verified with the relevant embassy before travel.

Just contact us and we can provide visa related advise and information.

 

Translate »